Privacy Policy

It is important to us that you are confident that any of your personal data (“Data”) supplied to Sebastian Roche Ltd is going to be held securely and responsibly. This policy will set out how the data that you supply to Us throughout Our involvement, will be stored and used.

By using our services or visiting our sites, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you are consenting to us gathering and processing information about you in accordance with this Policy, although consent may not be required for all of the elements described in this Policy

What personal data we collect

By using our services or visiting our sites, we may collect the following personal information: name, email address, telephone number and postal address. Depending on the service you are engaging with, we will collect other information relevant to and necessary for us to provide that service. For certain services, bank details or credit card information may be required.

We do not collect personal data considered as sensitive personal data such as health related information except when required for employees of Sebastian Roche Ltd.

In addition, we may receive certain categories of personal data and some device information (such as your name, email, browsing history on our sites and other details) from sources other than you, such as from third party sites, applications and services.

How we use your personal data

We may use your information for the following purposes: to provide you with services and fulfil your requests, to provide the functionality offered on our site, to pay for services, to respond to or follow up on enquiries, to tailor your experience on our site including displaying relevant properties, to provide information and services to our customers, to perform statistical analysis, to protect against fraudulent, unauthorised or illegal activity, to comply with our policies, procedures and legal obligations and as otherwise consented to by you and as required or permitted by applicable law.

If you do not provide us with certain information, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide certain services.

Generally we do not perform automated decision taking or ‘profiling’ by solely automatic means; there is human intervention in our processing and decision making.

When you engage with Sebastian Roche Ltd, there are a number of legal bases under which we may request, process and use your data, including:

  • Asking for your consent to receive email marketing. Your consent is not assumed and you can withdraw or change your consent at any time.
  • Where we have a legal duty, such as complying with anti-money laundering legislation
  • To enable us to fulfil a contract
  • Legitimate interest, for example where we discuss related services or provide you with the details of properties to help with your property search. When you register your property search with Sebastian Roche Ltd, you will be sent properties listed with our branches to ensure we can best service your request and find you the right property.

Where the provision of data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or necessary to enter into or fulfil a contract, we will make this clear in our terms and conditions and contracts. Should the requested data be refused, it may not be possible to proceed with the service required.

Retention periods

We will retain the Data for as long as is necessary to ensure compliance with Our legal responsibilities. The length of time between transactions in the industry has been taken into account when determining how long data is retained for.

Whilst every effort is made to ensure that there is complete safety of your Data when it is supplied, transmission via the internet can never be entirely secure.

Who we share your personal data with

We may share your data with third parties, to help manage our business and deliver services to you. These third parties may include but are not limited to:

  • Service providers, who help manage our IT and back office systems, and assist with our Customer Relationship Management activities.
  • Credit and reference checking agencies including Van Mildert
  • Suppliers who need to carry out work on your property
  • Our regulators, which may include the ICO, as well as other regulators and law enforcement agencies
  • Solicitors and other professional services firms (including our auditors)
  • Insurers and other professional services firms (if dealing with property management issues needing assistance with insurance claims, insurance settlements or new insurance quotations)

How we protect your personal data

Sebastian Roche Ltd values your privacy and data security. We use third party services to help maintain the security and performance of our systems and sites. Email monitoring software and network traffic firewalls are also used. You can be assured that any personal data we gather about you through our sites, email, social media, telephone or other means will not be passed on to any third party or organisation except in the instances outlined above.

We will never change our bank details during the course of a transaction. Always query emails supposedly from us where the sender’s email address does not match our domain sebastianroche.com or s-roche.com, or where the format, style or content is not usual. We will always check when we receive an instruction to amend our record of a customer’s details.

If you receive something suspicious, please report it to Sebastian Roche Ltd as soon as practicable

Your rights over your personal data

Individuals have rights over their personal data, whether and how it is processed and other rights in law. If at any time you wish to make a subject access request or for your personal data to be amended or removed, please email: info@sebastianroche.com or write to us at our company registered address: Sebastian Roche Ltd, 61 Honor Oak Park, London SE23 1eA

You have the right to complain to the UK’s statutory authority for data protection, the Information Commissioner, whose contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

Please note this Policy does not apply to the practices of companies we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. We may link or otherwise provide access to third party sites. We provide these links for your convenience only. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for third party sites, their content, or any goods or services available through these third party sites.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, you can contact us on: info@sebastianroche.com

If at any time we change our Privacy Policy, such changes will be made on this page and dated. This Policy was last updated on 17/5/19.

Cookies:

Cookies and tracking technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Sebastian Roche Ltd and our partners, affiliates, analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. Please visit www.allaboutcookies.org if you would like more information, including how to see what cookies have been stored in your web browser and how to manage and delete them.

Our cookies policy outlines how our websites/apps may use and save cookies on your computer.

The list below shows the cookies used by our websites/apps and provides a description of how each cookie works:

Cookie Name: PHPSESSID
Type: This cookie is used by the website to set session preferences. No personal data is stored.
Intrusiveness: Low
Expiry: When browser is closed or the session times out.

Cookie Name: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz
Type: These cookies are set by Google Analytics and are used to collect non-personal information about how visitors use the websites/apps. The information is used to create reports showing website usage which help us improve the websites/apps. The information is anonymous. Google have developed the “Opt-out Browser Add-on” which stops information being sent to Google Analytics even if cookies are enabled in your browser. See: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Intrusiveness: Low
Expiry: Typically around 1-2 years. Visit the Privacy Policy of Google to find out further information about these cookies.

Cookie Name: recentPropertiesSB
Type: This cookie stores the latest 3 property pages that were visited. This information is then used to show the “Recently viewed properties” section on other property pages.
Intrusiveness: Low
Expiry: 1 year

Cookie Name: recentSearchesSB2015
Type: This cookie stores the last search that was made using the search panel. It’s data is then used to create the “Back to search buttons”.
Intrusiveness: Low
Expiry: 1 year

Cookie Name: savedPropertiesSB2015
Type: This cookie stores the user’s saved properties. It contains the data needed to populate the “Saved” section of the property search.
Intrusiveness: Low
Expiry: 1 year

Cookie Name: showSearchListSB2015
Type: This cookie is created if a property page was accessed from the “Saved” list. It allows the creation of ‘Back to search results’, ‘Next’ & ‘Previous’ buttons for saved properties.
Intrusiveness: Low
Expiry: 1 year

Should you wish to opt out of Google Analytic tracking across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Calls made to phone numbers on our website and marketing materials may be recorded for training purposes.

Back to top